Endorsements

The Brown-Ulman team is about bringing Marylanders together to take on the challenges that we face together. Anthony Brown and Ken Ulman are honored to have the support of the following leaders from across our state:

Maryland Statewide:

Governor Martin O’Malley

Former Attorney General J. Joseph Curran Jr.
Former Attorney General Steve Sachs

Federal Elected Officials:

Senator Barbara A. Mikulski
Senator Ben Cardin
House Democratic Whip Steny Hoyer (MD-5)
Representative Elijah Cummings (MD-7)
Representative Donna Edwards (MD-4)
Representative John Sarbanes (MD-3)

State Senators:

State Senate President Thomas V. “Mike” Miller, Jr.
State Senator Joanne C. Benson (24)
State Senator Joan Carter Conway (43)
State Senator Ulysses Currie (25)
State Senator James E. “Ed” DeGrange, Sr. (32)
Former State Senate Majority Leader Rob Garagiola
State Senator Lisa A. Gladden (41)
State Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer (12)
State Senator Nancy King (39)
State Senator Katherine A. Klausmeier (8)
State Senator Nathaniel J. McFadden (45)
State Senator Thomas “Mac” Middleton (28)
State Senator Douglas J. J. Peters (23)
State Senator Catherine E. Pugh (40)
State Senator James N. Robey (13)
State Senator Verna L. Jones-Rodwell (44)
State Senator James Carew Rosapepe (21)  

State Delegates:

State House Speaker Michael E. Busch (30)
Delegate Curtis “Curt” S. Anderson (43)
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo (12B)
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr. (29B)
Delegate Talmadge Branch (45)
Delegate Norman H. Conway (38B)
Delegate Dereck E. Davis (25)
Delegate John P. Donoghue (2C)
Delegate Barbara A. Frush (21)
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn (45)
Delegate Guy J. Guzzone (13)
Delegate Nina R. Harper (45)
Delegate Keith E. Haynes (44)
Delegate Sheila Hixson (20)
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (23B)
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard (24)
Delegate Tom Hucker (20)
Delegate Sally Y. Jameson (28)
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones (10)
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty (42)
Delegate Maggie McIntosh (43)
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks (41)
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr. (6)
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk (21)
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass (13)
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (10)
Delegate Kirill Reznik (39)
Delegate Barbara A. Robinson  (40)
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg (41)
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes (44)
Delegate Darren M. Swain (24)
Delegate Shawn Tarrant (40)
Delegate Frank S. Turner (13)
Delegate Veronica Turner (26)
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama (26)
Delegate Geraldine Valentino-Smith (23 A)
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn (24)
Delegate Jeffrey D. Waldstreicher (18)
Delegate Alonzo T. Washington (22)

Elected officials from across Maryland:

Allegany County

Brian K. Grim, Mayor of Cumberland

Anne Arundel County

Dr. Classie G. Hoyle, Alderwoman of Annapolis
Sheila Finlayson, Alderwoman of Annapolis
Ian Pfeiffer, Alderman of Annapolis  

Baltimore City

Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, Mayor of Baltimore
Bernard C. “Jack” Young, Baltimore City Council President
Warren M. Branch, Baltimore City Council
William Cole, Baltimore City Council
Robert Curran,Baltimore City Council
Helen Holton, Baltimore City Council
Sharon Middleton, Baltimore City Council
Nick Mosby, Baltimore City Council
Ed Reisinger, Baltimore City Council
Brandon M. Scott, Baltimore City Council
Rochelle “Rikki” Spector, Baltimore City Council
William “Pete” Welch, Baltimore City Council

Baltimore County

Vicki Almond, Baltimore County Council
Cathy Bevins, Baltimore County Council
Kenneth Oliver, Baltimore County Council
Johnny Olszewski, Sr., Baltimore County Council

Calvert County

Bruce Wahl, Mayor of Chesapeake Beach

Caroline County

Debbie Rowe, Mayor of Marydel

Cecil County

Travis Marion, Rising Sun Commissioner
Bob Gell, President of Charlestown

Charles County

Candice Quinn Kelly, President of the Charles County Board of Commissioners
Reuben Collins, Vice President of the Charles County Board of Commissioners
Debra M. Davis, Charles County Commissioner
Kenneth Robinson, Charles County Commissioner
Bobby Rucci, Charles County Commissioner

Sheriff Rex Coffey

Dorchester County

William V. Nichols, Vice President of the Dorchester County Council

Frederick County

Debby R. Burgoyne, Mayor of Burkittsville
John D. Miller, Burgess of Middletown

Garrett County

Spencer R. Schlosnagle, Mayor of Friendsville

Harford County

Mary Ann Lisanti, Harford County Council
Michael E. Bennett, Mayor of Aberdeen

Howard County

Dario J. Broccolino, Howard County State’s Attorney
Byron E. Macfarlane, Register of Wills
Calvin B. Ball, President of Howard County Council
Jennifer Terrasa, Howard County Council
Mary Kay Sigaty, Howard County Council
Courtney Watson, Howard County Council
Sheriff James Fitzgerald

Kent County

Ronald H. Fithian, President, Board of Kent County Commissioners
William W. Pickrum, Board of Kent County Commissioners
Harry Pisapia, Former Mayor of Galena

Montgomery County

Craig Rice, President  of Montgomery County Council
Nancy Navarro, Montgomery County Council
Hans Riemer, Montgomery County Council
Chris Barclay, President of Montgomery County Board of Education
Sidney Katz, Mayor of Gaithersburg
Peter Fosselman, Mayor of Kensington
Jeffrey Slavin, Mayor of Somerset
Michael Sesma, Gaithersburg Council
Tracey Furman, Kensington Council
Paul Sexton, Kensington Council
Tim Male, Takoma Park Council

Prince George’s County

Mel Franklin, Prince George’s County Council Chair
Andrea C. Harrison, Prince George’s County Council Member
Derrick Leon Davis, Prince George’s County Council Member
Eric C. Olson, Prince George’s County Council Member
Karen R. Toles, Prince George’s County Council Member
Ingrid M. Turner, Prince George’s County Council Member
Angela Alsobrooks, Prince George’s State’s Attorney
Melvin C. High, Prince George’s County Sheriff
Cereta A. Lee, Prince Georges County Register of Wills
Marcus Afzali, Councilmember of College Park
Vernon Archer, Mayor of Riverdale Park
Lois Blue, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Cynthia Bowden, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Trina Brown, Councilmember of Bladensburg
Carolyn Cook, Councilmember of Cheverly
Robert Croslin, Councilmember of Hyattsville
James Crudup, Mayor of Eagle Harbor
Robert Day, Councilmember of College Park
Monroe Dennis, Councilmember of College Park
Katrina R Dodro, Councilmember of New Carrollton
Jonathan Ebbeler, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
Doretha Epps, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Andy Fellows, Mayor of College Park
Walter Ficklin, Councilmember of Bladensburg
Tracy Farrish Gant, Vice Mayor of Edmonston
Jacqueline Goodall, Mayor of Forest Heights
Patricia Gross, Commissioner-At-Large of Cottage City
Edouard Haba, Councilmember of Hyattsville
Michael Hale, Mayor of Colmar Manor
Johnie Higgs, Councilmember-At-Large of Seat Pleasant
Candace Hollingsworth, Councilmember of Hyattsville
Vivian Jackson, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Kito James, Mayor of Capitol Heights
Walter James, Mayor of Bladensburg
Eugene Kennedy, Councilmember of Seat Pleasant
Sophia E. Layne-Bee, Councilmember of Edmonston
David Lingua, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
Denise Mitchell, Councilmember of College Park
Craig A. Moe, Mayor of Laurel
Kelly Porter, Council President of Seat Pleasant
Jeannette M. Ripley, Vice Mayor of Landover Hills
Raymond Rivas, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
G. Frederick Robinson, Mayor of Bowie
Heidi Sorensen, Councilmember of University Park
Alejandro Silva, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
Elenora Simms, Councilmember of Seat Pleasant
Frederick Smalls, Council President of Laurel
Dennis Smith, Mayor of Glenarden
Steve Sonnett, Mayor of Upper Marlboro
Gary Styles, Commissioner of Cottage City
John Rogard Tabori, Mayor of University Park
Marc Tartaro, Mayor of Hyattsville
Todd Turner, Councilmember of Bowie
Lee Walker, Mayor of Landover Hills 

Somerset County

Craig N. Mathies Sr., Somerset County Commissioner

St. Mary’s County

Francis Jack Russell, President of the St. Mary’s Board of County Commissioners

Talbot County

Thomas G. Duncan, Talbot County Council

Washington County

David Gysberts, Mayor of Hagerstown
Martin Brubaker, Hagerstown City Council
Jim G.  McCleaf, Mayor of Williamsport

Wicomico County 

Richard Pollitt, Wicomico County Executive
Jake Day, Council President of Salisbury
Sheree Sample-Hughes, Wicomico County Council
Eugenie Shields, Councilmember of Salisbury

Worcester County

James Purnell Jr. , Worcester County Commissioner

Organizations

AFL-CIO Maryland-DC Council
AFSCME Council 3
Equality Maryland
Fraternal Order of Police Prince George’s County Lodge 89
Fraternal Order of Police Howard County Lodge 21
Laborers International Union of North America

Maryland Association for Justice PAC
Maryland Classified Employees Association
Maryland State Police Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 69

Maryland State Education Association
Professional Fire Fighters of Maryland
SEIU Maryland-DC State Council
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada, Maryland State Council
United Food and Commercial Workers’ Local 400, Local 27, and Local 1994
VoteVets.org PAC
1,000 Maryland Women

Check back for more endorsements as the campaign continues ahead!

Keep Up with the Campaign

Stay up to date with the campaign!


Media Center


Keep up with the all the latest news from the campaign.

Learn more »

Anthony’s Story


Anthony has dedicated his life to public service. Learn about why he's committed to building on Maryland's progress.

Read More »

Issues


Learn about Anthony’s ideas to strengthen our communities and families.

Learn More »