Endorsements

The Brown-Ulman team is about bringing Marylanders together to take on the challenges that we face together. Anthony Brown and Ken Ulman are honored to have the support of the following leaders:

Nationwide:

President William Jefferson “Bill” Clinton
Former NAACP President Ben Jealous 

Maryland Statewide:

Governor Martin O’Malley
Governor Parris Glendening
Governor Harry Hughes

Comptroller Peter Franchot
Attorney General Doug Gansler

Former Attorney General J. Joseph Curran Jr.
Former Attorney General Steve Sachs

Federal Elected Officials:

Senator Barbara A. Mikulski
Senator Ben Cardin
House Democratic Whip Steny Hoyer (MD-5)
Representative Elijah Cummings (MD-7)
Representative John Delaney (MD-6)
Representative Donna Edwards (MD-4)
Representative C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2)
Representative John Sarbanes (MD-3)
Representative Chris Van Hollen (MD-8)

 

State Senators:

State Senate President Thomas V. “Mike” Miller, Jr.
State Senator John C. Astle (30)
State Senator Joanne C. Benson (24)
State Senator Joan Carter Conway (43)
State Senator Ulysses Currie (25)
State Senator James E. “Ed” DeGrange, Sr. (32)
State Senator Bill Ferguson (46)
State Senator Brian E. Frosh (16)
Former State Senate Majority Leader Rob Garagiola
State Senator Lisa A. Gladden (41)
State Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer (12)
State Senator Nancy King (39)
State Senator Katherine A. Klausmeier (8)
State Senator Nathaniel J. McFadden (45)
State Senator Thomas “Mac” Middleton (28)
State Senator Anthony Muse (26)
State Senator Douglas J. J. Peters (23)
State Senator Paul Pinsky
State Senator Catherine E. Pugh (40)
State Senator James N. Robey (13)
State Senator Verna L. Jones-Rodwell (44)
State Senator James Carew Rosapepe (21)
State Senator Ronald Young (3)

State Delegates:

State House Speaker Michael E. Busch (30)
Delegate Curtis “Curt” S. Anderson (43)
Delegate Aisha N. Braveboy (25)
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr. (29B)
Delegate Talmadge Branch (45)
Delegate Emmett Burns (10)
Delegate Jon S. Cardin (11)
Delegate Jill Carter (41)
Delegate Luke Clippinger (46)
Delegate Norman H. Conway (38B)
Delegate Dereck E. Davis (25)
Delegate Steve Deboy (12A)
Delegate John P. Donoghue (2C)
Delegate Barbara A. Frush (21)
Delegate Tawanna Gaines (22)
Delegate Cheryl D. Glenn (45)
Delegate Guy J. Guzzone (13)
Delegate Pete Hammen (46)
Delegate Nina R. Harper (45)
Delegate Keith E. Haynes (44)
Delegate Anne Healey (22)
Delegate Sheila Hixson (20)
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (23B)
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard (24)
Delegate Tom Hucker (20)
Delegate Sally Y. Jameson (28)
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones (10)
Delegate Anne Kaiser (14)
Delegate Ben Kramer (19)
Delegate Stephen W. Lafferty (42)
Delegate Eric Luedtke (14)
Delegate Jimmy Malone (12A)
Delegate Maggie McIntosh (43)
Delegate Heather Mizeur (20)
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks (41)
Delegate John A. Olszewski, Jr. (6)
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk (21)
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass (13)
Delegate James Proctor (27A)
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (10)
Delegate Doyle Niemann (47)
Delegate Kirill Reznik (39)
Delegate Barbara A. Robinson  (40)
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg (41)
Delegate Melvin L. Stukes (44)
Delegate Darren M. Swain (24)
Delegate Shawn Tarrant (40)
Delegate Frank S. Turner (13)
Delegate Veronica Turner (26)
Delegate Kriselda Valderrama (26)
Delegate Geraldine Valentino-Smith (23 A)
Delegate Joe Vallario (27A)
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn (24)
Delegate Jeffrey D. Waldstreicher (18)
Delegate Alonzo T. Washington (22)
Delegate Michael Weir (6)

Elected officials from across Maryland:

Allegany County

Brian K. Grim, Mayor of Cumberland

Anne Arundel County

Chris Trumbauer, Anne Arundel County Council
Dr. Classie G. Hoyle, Alderwoman of Annapolis
Sheila Finlayson, Alderwoman of Annapolis
Ian Pfeiffer, Alderman of Annapolis

Baltimore City

Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, Mayor of Baltimore
Bernard C. “Jack” Young, Baltimore City Council President
Warren M. Branch, Baltimore City Council
William Cole, Baltimore City Council
Robert Curran,Baltimore City Council
Helen Holton, Baltimore City Council
Sharon Middleton, Baltimore City Council
Nick Mosby, Baltimore City Council
Ed Reisinger, Baltimore City Council
Brandon M. Scott, Baltimore City Council
Rochelle “Rikki” Spector, Baltimore City Council
William “Pete” Welch, Baltimore City Council

Baltimore County

Kevin Kamenetz, Baltimore County Executive

Vicki Almond, Baltimore County Council
Cathy Bevins, Baltimore County Council

Kenneth Oliver, Baltimore County Council
Johnny Olszewski, Sr., Baltimore County Council

Calvert County

Bruce Wahl, Mayor of Chesapeake Beach

Caroline County

Debbie Rowe, Mayor of Marydel

Cecil County

Travis Marion, Rising Sun Commissioner
Bob Gell, President of Charlestown

Charles County

Candice Quinn Kelly, President of the Charles County Board of Commissioners
Reuben Collins, Vice President of the Charles County Board of Commissioners
Debra M. Davis, Charles County Commissioner
Kenneth Robinson, Charles County Commissioner
Bobby Rucci, Charles County Commissioner

Sheriff Rex Coffey

Dorchester County

Cambridge Council President Donald Sydnor
William V. Nichols, Vice President of the Dorchester County Council

Frederick County

Debby R. Burgoyne, Mayor of Burkittsville
John D. Miller, Burgess of Middletown

Garrett County

Spencer R. Schlosnagle, Mayor of Friendsville

Harford County

Mary Ann Lisanti, Harford County Council
Michael E. Bennett, Mayor of Aberdeen

Howard County

Dario J. Broccolino, Howard County State’s Attorney
Byron E. Macfarlane, Register of Wills
Calvin B. Ball, President of Howard County Council
Jennifer Terrasa, Howard County Council
Mary Kay Sigaty, Howard County Council
Courtney Watson, Howard County Council
Sheriff James Fitzgerald

Kent County

Ronald H. Fithian, President, Board of Kent County Commissioners
William W. Pickrum, Board of Kent County Commissioners
Harry Pisapia, Former Mayor of Galena

Montgomery County

Ike Leggett, Montgomery County Executive

Craig Rice, President of Montgomery County Council
Nancy Navarro, Montgomery County Council
Hans Riemer, Montgomery County Council
Cherri Branson, Montgomery County Council
Chris Barclay, President of Montgomery County Board of Education
Sidney Katz, Mayor of Gaithersburg
Peter Fosselman, Mayor of Kensington
Jeffrey Slavin, Mayor of Somerset
Michael Sesma, Gaithersburg Council
Tracey Furman, Kensington Council
Paul Sexton, Kensington Council
Tim Male, Takoma Park Council

Prince George’s County

Rushern Baker, Prince George’s County Executive

Mel Franklin, Prince George’s County Council Chair
Andrea C. Harrison, Prince George’s County Council Member
Derrick Leon Davis, Prince George’s County Council Member
Mary A. Lehman, Prince George’s County Council Member
Eric C. Olson, Prince George’s County Council Member
Obie Patterson, Prince George’s County Council Member
Karen R. Toles, Prince George’s County Council Member
Ingrid M. Turner, Prince George’s County Council Member
Angela Alsobrooks, Prince George’s State’s Attorney
Melvin C. High, Prince George’s County Sheriff
Cereta A. Lee, Prince Georges County Register of Wills
Marcus Afzali, Councilmember of College Park
Vernon Archer, Mayor of Riverdale Park
Lois Blue, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Cynthia Bowden, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Trina Brown, Councilmember of Bladensburg
Carolyn Cook, Councilmember of Cheverly
Robert Croslin, Councilmember of Hyattsville
James Crudup, Mayor of Eagle Harbor
Robert Day, Councilmember of College Park
Monroe Dennis, Councilmember of College Park
Katrina R Dodro, Councilmember of New Carrollton
Jonathan Ebbeler, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
Doretha Epps, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Andy Fellows, Mayor of College Park
Walter Ficklin, Councilmember of Bladensburg
Tracy Farrish Gant, Vice Mayor of Edmonston
Jacqueline Goodall, Mayor of Forest Heights
Patricia Gross, Commissioner-At-Large of Cottage City
Edouard Haba, Councilmember of Hyattsville
Michael Hale, Mayor of Colmar Manor
Johnie Higgs, Councilmember-At-Large of Seat Pleasant
Candace Hollingsworth, Councilmember of Hyattsville
Vivian Jackson, Councilmember of Colmar Manor
Kito James, Mayor of Capitol Heights
Walter James, Mayor of Bladensburg
Eugene Kennedy, Councilmember of Seat Pleasant
Sophia E. Layne-Bee, Councilmember of Edmonston
David Lingua, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
Denise Mitchell, Councilmember of College Park
Craig A. Moe, Mayor of Laurel
Kelly Porter, Council President of Seat Pleasant
Jeannette M. Ripley, Vice Mayor of Landover Hills
Raymond Rivas, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
G. Frederick Robinson, Mayor of Bowie
Heidi Sorensen, Councilmember of University Park
Alejandro Silva, Councilmember of Riverdale Park
Elenora Simms, Councilmember of Seat Pleasant
Frederick Smalls, Council President of Laurel
Dennis Smith, Mayor of Glenarden
Steve Sonnett, Mayor of Upper Marlboro
Gary Styles, Commissioner of Cottage City
John Rogard Tabori, Mayor of University Park
Marc Tartaro, Mayor of Hyattsville
Todd Turner, Councilmember of Bowie
Lee Walker, Mayor of Landover Hills 

Somerset County

Craig N. Mathies Sr., Somerset County Commissioner

St. Mary’s County

Francis Jack Russell, President of the St. Mary’s Board of County Commissioners

Talbot County

Thomas G. Duncan, Talbot County Council

Washington County

David Gysberts, Mayor of Hagerstown
Martin Brubaker, Hagerstown City Council
Jim G.  McCleaf, Mayor of Williamsport

Wicomico County 

Jim Ireton, Mayor of Salisbury
Richard Pollitt, Wicomico County Executive
Jake Day, Council President of Salisbury
Sheree Sample-Hughes, Wicomico County Council
Eugenie Shields, Councilmember of Salisbury

Worcester County

James Purnell Jr. , Worcester County Commissioner

Media
The Washington Post
The Baltimore Sun
The Afro

Organizations

AFL-CIO Maryland-DC Council
AFSCME Council 3
African American Coalition of Howard County
Casa In Action
Clean Water Action
College Park Democratic Club
Columbia Democratic Club
Community Hub for Opportunities in Construction Employment
Equality Maryland
Everytown for Gun Safety
Fraternal Order of Police Prince George’s County Lodge 89
Fraternal Order of Police Howard County Lodge 21
Laborers International Union of North America

Maryland Association for Justice PAC
Maryland Classified Employees Association
Maryland Association of Realtors
Maryland League of Conservation Voters
Maryland State Education Association
Professional Fire Fighters of Maryland
Maryland State Fraternal Order of Police
Maryland State Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 69 (Statewide)
Maryland National Organization of Women (NOW) Political Action Committee
Progressive Maryland
SEIU Maryland-DC State Council
Sierra Club Maryland Chapter
Teamsters Joint Council 55

Unite Here Local 25
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada, Maryland State Council

United Food and Commercial Workers’ Local 400, Local 27, and Local 1994
VoteVets.org PAC
1,000 Maryland Women

Faith Community

Dr. A. Qismat Alim – Payne Memorial AME Church
Dr. Jamal Bryant – Empowerment Temple AME Church
Dr. Harold A. Carter, Jr. – New Shiloh Baptist Church
Bishop Designate James Carter – Ark Church
Dr. Michael A. Chambers – Fountain Baptist Church
Rev. Debbie Hickman – City Temple of Baltimore Baptist Church
Dr. Donté Hickman – Southern Baptist Church
Rev. Robert L. Hodges, Sr. – Allen AME
Bishop R. Alonzo Jones – Family Life Global Ministries
Dr. Lester A. McCorn – Pennsylvania Avenue AME Zion Church
Dr. Darron McKinney – Macedonia Baptist Church
Dr. Frank Reid – Bethel AME Church
Rev. Guy Robinson – Tabernacle of Lord
Dr. Reginald Thomas, Sr. – Greater Gethsemane Baptist Church
Rev. Elmer Warren, Jr. – Whitestone Baptist Church
Dr. Todd Yeary – Douglas Memorial Community Church
Dr. Grainger Browning – Ebenezer AME Church
Rev. Dr. Goodwin Douglas – Presiding Elder Emeritus of the AME Church
Rev. S. Isaiah Harvin – Brookins Faith Temple AME Church
Dr. Samuel E. Hayward, III – Hemingway Memorial AME Church
Dr. Kerry Hill – New Chapel Baptist Church
Rev. Tony Lee – Community of Hope AME Church
Bishop C. Anthony Muse – Ark of Safety Christian Church
Rev. Kendra Smith – Rivers of Life AME Church
Rev. Michael Turner – Miracle Center of Faith Missionary Baptist Church
Dr. Lee P. Washington – Reid Temple AME Church
Dr. Henry Y. White – Turner Memorial AME Church
Dr. Emmett Burns – Rising Sun First Baptist Church
Dr. Karen Bethea – Set the Captives Free Outreach Center
Pastor Kenneth Robinson – Dream Life Worship Center
Rev. Derrick Brown – New Hope AME Church
Rev. Reginald Kearney – Zion Baptist Church
Rev. Yvonne Penn – St. Luke United Methodist Church
Rev. William Graham – First Missionary Baptist Chuch
Rev. Alicia Byrd – St. Stephens AME Church
Rev. Robbie Davis – Celebration Church
Rev. Bowyer Freeman – New St. Mark Baptist Church
Rabbi Susan Grossman – Beth Shalom Congregation
Rev. Al Jackson – Ebenezer Baptist Church
Rev. Tyrone Jones – First Baptist Church of Guilford
Rev. Anthony Moore – Carolina Missionary Baptist Church
Rev. Donald Smedley – Mount Pisgah African Methodist Episcopal Church
Rev. Robert Turner – St. John Baptist Church
Rev. Ostein Truitt – St. John Baptist Church
Rev. Larry Walker – Celebration Church
Rev. Leon Grant – Mt. Calvary Baptist Church
Rev. Matthew Watley – Reid Temple AME Church (North)
Bishop Robert M. Pritchett, Jr. – Presiding Bishop of the Chesapeake Regional College of Bishops
Dr. Derrick Harkins – Nineteenth Street Baptist Church

Check back for more endorsements as the campaign continues ahead!

Keep Up with the Campaign

Stay up to date with the campaign!


Latest News


Keep up with the all the latest news from the campaign.

Learn more »

Anthony’s Story


Anthony has dedicated his life to public service. Learn about why he's committed to building on Maryland's progress.

Read More »

Our Vision


Learn about Anthony's vision to build a better Maryland.

Learn More »